THE Fid Guru BLOG
[…] The smartest action that fiduciaries responsible for managing defined contribution plans can take is to delegate their fiduciary investment duties to a 3(38) discretionary investment advisor.  This is the best practice in today’s litigious environment.  The Fluor plan fiduciaries appointed Mercer on March 1, 2017 to assume fiduciary responsibility for monitoring and deciding whether to retain or replace the Fluor TDFs and other investments.  The safe harbor provision of 29 U.S.C. section 1105(d) states that “[i]f an investment manager or managers have been appointed[,] . . . no trustee shall be liable for the acts or omissions of such investment manager or managers, or be under an obligation to invest or otherwise manage any asset of the plan which is subject to the management of such investment manager.”[i]  Fluor alleged that it could only be responsible for Plaintiffs’ claims concerning events that occurred before the appointment of Mercer, and after that it retained a limited duty to monitor Mercer as its appointee.