THE Fid Guru BLOG
[…] Their amended complaints in the Virginia cases continue with the same flaws of (1) failing to allege anything related to fiduciary process in selecting the investments, and (2) using superficial labels that popular plans are comparable when they have distinct investment objectives and goals.  The Fluor decision thus provides helpful guidance for how courts should review unfair investment imprudence lawsuits in the BlackRock LifePath and many other cases.

 

_____________

[i] 29 U.S.C. § 1105(d); see also U.S.C. § 1105(c)(2) (“If a plan expressly provides for a procedure [that allocated fiduciary responsibility] . . . then such named fiduciary shall not be liable for an act or omission of such person in carrying out such responsibility[.]”).