THE Fid Guru BLOG
[…] The litigation tactic seeks an automatic right to challenge even the most basic plan service contracts, particularly when they are amended or renewed.  

While many ERISA fiduciary concepts are complex, the merits of the AT&T case are not, as it involves one simple mistake in failing to consider the entire statutory provision.  The Ninth Circuit said it was enforcing the prohibited transaction statute from ERISA, but it made a rudimentary mistake by failing to read every word of the Section 1106(a) statute.  The Ninth Circuit omitted the impact of the precursor and limiting language in Section 1106(a), which starts with the words “Except as provided in section 1108 of this title.”  In turn, section 1108(b) says the “prohibitions . . . in section 1106 . . . shall not apply” to “[c]ontracting . . . for . . . services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”  29 U.S.C. § 1108(b) (emphasis added).  In sum, the Ninth Circuit holding is based on an incorrect and incomplete reading of the statute.