THE Fid Guru BLOG
[…] The Law of Actuarial Equivalence in Converting Single-Life Annuities to Joint and Survivor Annuities 

A defined benefit pension plan provides periodic benefit payments after retirement, usually based on the participant’s years of service and wages.  ERISA requires that pension plans offer unmarried participants a single life annuity (SLA), “unless another form of benefit is elected by the participant.”  For married participants, the default form of benefit is a joint and survivor annuity (JSA).  29 U.S.C. section 1055(a)-(b).   

ERISA defines a “qualified” JSA as “an annuity for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of (and not greater than 100 percent of) the amount of the annuity which is payable during the lives of the participants and spouse, and which is the actuarial equivalent of” the SLA.  Section 205(d)(1), 29 U.S.S. section 1055(d)(1).  “[A]ny annuity in a form having the effect of an annuity described in” section 205(d)(1) is a “qualified” JSA.  Accordingly, plans can offer multiple “qualified” JSAs as long as they provide the spouse with between 50% and 100% of the benefit the participant was receiving.