The stakes are real.
Simply put, the Cornell case is ERISA’s most absurd case. The following is a summary of the key issues to prepare for the January 22 oral argument.
The Prohibited Transaction Rule at Issue in the Cornell Appeal
The Supreme Court has previously held in Harris Trust & Sav. Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 241-42 (2000), that ERISA “supplements the fiduciary’s general duty of loyalty to the plan’s beneficiaries” “by categorically barring certain transactions deemed ‘likely to injure the pension plan.” Specifically, Section 1106(a)(1), Section 1106(a)(1) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in section 1108,” a fiduciary “shall not cause the plan to engage” in certain transactions with a “party in interest.” Among the “prohibited transactions” is the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. 1106(a)(1(C). A “party in interest” is defined to include various plan insiders (such as the plan’s administrator, sponsor, and its officers), as well as entities “providing services to [the] plan. 29 U.S.C. 1002(14).