KEY POINT #2: Plan fiduciaries can rely on long-settled fiduciary practices in how plan forfeitures are handled.
Plaintiff’s arguments ignore “decades of settled law” allowing defined contribution plans to use forfeitures exactly as HP did. The court held that settled law matters, rejecting the plaintiff-lawyer manufactured claim that fiduciaries can be liable for following a plan document that follows long-standing fiduciary law and practice.
The U.S. Department of the Treasury has addressed by regulation in 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) how ERISA-covered defined benefit pension may handle forfeitures, stating that forfeited amounts “must be used as soon as possible to reduce the employer’s contributions under the plan.” In 2023, the Treasury Department reaffirmed its position and proposed another regulation regarding defined contribution plan forfeitures, which would permit the forfeited employer contributions to be used for three purposes “as specified in the plan: (1) to pay administrative expenses, (2) to